Archive for the ‘Partying’ Category

The Invisible…
Wednesday, February 4, 2009

… NOT The Invisibles…… This is probably the most excited I’ve been about a band in ages. Check them here if you like what you see / hear: www.myspace.com/theinvisiblethree

Leisure System.03, Berghain, Berlin, March 13th
Friday, January 16, 2009

To give you an idea – here is some acid for you. This is one of the rehearsals Voltek and Reteric did for Leisure System .01:

Fucked Up at ULU
Wednesday, August 27, 2008

Was up at the Fucked Up show last week – must be the third or fourth show of theirs that I’ve seen this year. A slightly odd night given all the Mindless Self Indulgence fans there in fairy wings, post-Kiss facepaint and backcombed, overstyled hair. Plus the really high stage with all the Kerrang stuff all over it, the huge security pit – a tad unnecessary. Fucked Up were great – I’m loving the three guitar wall of noise. Really fresh. Had a nice chat to Sandy afterwards too.

Was hanging around after Fucked Up and saw the first minute or so of MSI which was one of the weirdest things I have ever seen. Like a West-End musical version of a Marilyn Manson band. They have songs called things like Faggot and Issues. Say no more.

These are the first pics from the new iPhone 3G – I think they’re fine. All the bitching about the fact that it’s only a 2 MP camera – give a shit. Since when does anyone print their phone pics anyway?

Neon Neon, live in Brighton, October 30th 2008 + Yo Majesty support
Saturday, August 23, 2008

Me and Curly have this going on. Artwork by Artwerk (that’s my other company in case you didn’t know)

Buy your tickets from Rounder (01273) 325 440 or online.

I’m going to this and you’re not. ‘Tis a shame.
Monday, August 18, 2008

Artwork by my brother Voltek. No, my ACTUAL brother. Modern parlance is problematic sometimes…

The Mae Sheet RIP
Friday, August 1, 2008

The Mae Shi’s sheet bit the Catalan dust.

Does It Offend You? No, not really.
Tuesday, July 29, 2008

Catch up post alert, yeah? We have been all over Does It Offend You, Yeah? since forever. Since the first release of …Rockstars, and then the awesome Weird Science. We went down to see them smash up Audio (and break a couple of hundred quids worth of Audio’s mics – ho ho). These pics are from their Scala show, yeah? Taken by our homeboy Neil Stallyn from the Wyld Stallyns.

Does It Offend You Yeah?

And I’d actually forgotten about this sick vid for Weird Science. That’s Matt from Bloc Party. What’s the connection betweens the two bands…..? I wonder.

As a point of interest, Morgan from DIOY,Y? has another band called Plugs. This is their single That Number. Kinda good, yeah?

I went to see The Whitest Boy Alive. It was amazing.
Wednesday, June 18, 2008

Well, now you can see just how behind I am on posting – scroll down a bit and you’ll see I posted the flyer for the gig me and Curly put on – Whitest Boy Alive at the Brighton Coalition. That was a month ago. Just imagine the nuggets of blog gold that I’m holding on to back here, just waiting for a spare 5 mins to post them… gold.

So back to the subject in hand – The Whitest Boy Alive. First up were The Rubies, about whom I had no preconceptions – kinda enjoyed their tracks, particularly the TieDye remix of I Feel Electric featuring Feist, and they are Erland Øye’s, like, pet project, so they can’t be bad. Particularly wanted to see ’em since we do their merch! They were actually great – pretty chilled, but arriving at Disco mainline station by the end, thanks in no small part to a couple of Whitest Boys joining them for the last couple of tunes – a nice slice of collaborative disco-lite:

RUBIES

RUBIES

RUBIES

RUBIES

After that, it was heads down and disco into the night as Whitest Boy Alive (who have some die-hard fans I can tell you) rocked the Monday night party like only consumate pros can. Chuck in a couple of “house classic” covers (Show Me Love, Music Sounds Better With You…. Erland will only play house classics) and you’ve got possibly the funnest gig all year. Our pal Elliot from Brighton Fusion took these pics. They’re better than mine.

WHITEST BOY ALIVE

WHITEST BOY ALIVE

WHITEST BOY ALIVE

WHITEST BOY ALIVE

WHITEST BOY ALIVE


The funnest gig all year. Tremendous.

We ended the night in Revenge (for about 15 scary seconds) and then drinking splendid cocktails at the Pelirocco. Terri from Rubies met MGMT (who were playing next door) so we had to go back for her. Drunk.

Just the right setup for a lazy late breakfast at Inside Out on a Tuesday then! Me and Erland ended up in the Lanes Armoury pontificating about the relative merits of empire building and the value of revolution to a country’s national character. And double glazing. A clever guy and a true gent.

WHITEST BOT ALIVE Live @ The Brighton Coalition, Brighton on Monday, May 19th
Friday, May 16, 2008

You gotta get yourselves down to this-

Whitest Boy Alive Live in Brighton May 19th 2008

CHROMEO @ Camden KoKo///////// Vice Kills @ Proud Gallery
Monday, April 21, 2008

I’m obviously way behind on the ol’ posts here, but this one’s a good ‘un.

Last Friday, everyone who’s anyone beat a path to North London. Chromeo at the KoKo (long sold out) and Vice Kills at the excellently refurbed Proud Gallery, with our mates People Are Germs, our mate Mumdance, the super Death Set and a whole bunch more.

GenEric bust in to the Koko at the 11th hour thanks to the extra cool Matt Stallyn from the Wyld Stallyns and…. um…. wow

And then on to the The Lock Tavern, where the Small Disco was in full effect.

Matt Stallyn

Sleazenation Tee

When that shut, it was straign across the road to the aforementioned Vice Kills at the Proud Gallery where we shot the breeze with the fellows Chromeo. Dave thought that he and I looked like a gay couple. Cheers Dave.

Good night.